Industry

Back

Final Results for Karaka 2019

The 93rd National Yearling Sales Series commenced at Ellerslie with two million dollar races in what is the culmination of years of breeding, hard work getting a horse ready for the sale ring and then the training it takes to have a runner on the richest night of racing in New Zealand.

With outstanding fields assembled for the two-year-old and three-year-old races, it shows how attractive the Karaka Million graduate incentive is for buyers, trainers and owners alike.

Over the next seven days of trading, 885 yearlings sold for an aggregate of $79,396,750. The average reached $89,714, the median closed at $55,000 and the clearance rate settled at 77%.

The sale-topping lot exceeded that of the highest priced yearling in 2018 ($1.025 million), with Waikato Stud’s Savabeel colt out of Make a Wish knocked down to David Ellis’ (Te Akau Racing) $1.4 million bid. It was the stud’s first seven figure yearling and the highest priced Savabeel sold at Karaka.

There was a strong and diverse international buying bench in attendance over the week which was supported by some of New Zealand’s leading trainers and syndicators.

2019 National Yearling Sales Series Combined Statistics

 201920182017
Aggregate$79,396,750$97,157,750$82,015,500
Average$89,714$106,183$86,973
Median$55,000$75,000$50,000
Clearance77%81%77%
Catalogued128412471347
Withdrawn129123132
Offered115511241186
Passed270209272
Lots Sold885915943
Top Price$1,400,000$1,025,000$825,000

Top Lots

LOTTYPEBREEDINGVENDORPURCHASERPRICE
192BR.CSavabeel / Make a WishWaikato StudMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$1,400,000
67B.CRedoute's Choice / GrianteCambridge StudAquis Farm / Bester Bloodstock (Queensland)$800,000
388BR.FSavabeel / ScintillulaPencarrow StudDean Hawthorne Bloodstock (Victoria)$800,000
445BB.CSavabeel / SuavitoWaikato StudMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$775,000
90Ch.FZoustar / ImananaCambridge StudGodolphin (New South Wales)$600,000
362BR.FSavabeel / RushWaikato StudMr GC Beemsterboer (Netherlands)$525,000
19BR.FI Am Invincible / ExposedLittle Avondale Studde Burgh Equine / Shadwell Stud (Ireland)$500,000
147B.FSnitzel / Lady KrovanhCambridge StudRogerson Bloodstock (Waikato)$500,000
423B.CSavabeel / SparklingWaikato StudStuart Hale & Co (BAFNZ) (Hong Kong)$500,000
577B.FFrankel / AssumePencarrow StudCambridge Stud (Waikato)$500,000
657B.CSavabeel / CupidWaikato Studde Burgh Equine / Shadwell Stud (UK)$500,000
100BB.CWritten Tycoon / Into the GrooveHallmark StudMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$475,000
258B.CSavabeel / O'DianneWaikato StudMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$430,000
639B.CSavabeel / Chilled OutWaikato StudWaikato Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Hong Kong)$425,000
122B.CIffraaj / Katie LeeCambridge StudAquis Farm / Rogerson Bloodstock (Waikato)$420,000
121BR.FSavabeel / KashmirWaikato StudMr RA James / Mr R Wellwood (Waikato)$400,000
390B.FTavistock / SeachangeThe Oaks StudDean Hawthorne Bloodstock (Victoria)$400,000
622B.CTavistock / Capital DiamondCambridge StudRogerson Bloodstock (Waikato)$400,000
383BR.CSacred Falls / SavodaraWaikato StudArcher Equine Investments (Auckland)$380,000
573Ch.CSebring / Are There AnyTrelawney StudThe Hong Kong Jockey Club (Hong Kong)$375,000

Leading Purchasers by Aggregate

PURCHASERBOUGHTAGGREGATEAVERAGETOP PRICETOP LOT
Mr DC Ellis42$7,955,000$189,405$1,400,000192
Bruce Perry Bloodstock (BAFNZ)18$2,690,000$149,444$360,00014
Rogerson Bloodstock14$2,560,000$182,857$500,000147
Go Racing16$1,915,000$119,688$260,000316
de Burgh Equine / Shadwell Stud4$1,560,000$390,000$500,00019
Pike Racing7$1,445,000$206,429$275,000539
Cambridge Stud7$1,220,000$174,286$500,000577
Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock2$1,200,000$600,000$800,000388
Chris Waller Racing / Mulcaster Bloodstock8$1,190,000$148,750$260,000203
Ciaron Maher Racing9$1,180,000$131,111$250,000280
Paul Moroney Bloodstock / Ballymore Stables NZ12$1,150,000$95,833$320,000376
Orbis Bloodstock7$1,135,000$162,143$220,000226
Busuttin Racing7$1,110,000$158,571$230,000254
Mr P Ho5$1,030,000$206,000$340,00082
Godolphin3$950,000$316,667$600,00090
Stuart Hale & Co (BAFNZ)7$927,500$132,500$500,000423
John Foote Bloodstock10$920,000$92,000$150,00023
Aquis Farm / Bester Bloodstock1$800,000$800,000$800,00067
Mr RA James / Mr R Wellwood5$795,000$159,000$400,000121
The Hong Kong Jockey Club3$795,000$265,000$375,000573

Leading Vendor by Aggregate

VENDORSOLDAGGREGATEAVERAGETOP PRICETOP LOT
Waikato Stud71$16,115,000$226,972$1,400,000192
Cambridge Stud53$7,505,000$141,604$800,00067
Haunui Farm48$4,109,500$85,615$360,000275
Westbury Stud54$3,911,000$72,426$350,000495
Windsor Park Stud49$3,499,500$71,418$230,000146
Little Avondale Stud25$3,320,500$132,820$500,00019
Curraghmore22$2,970,000$135,000$370,000345
Pencarrow Stud14$2,800,000$200,000$800,000388
Hallmark Stud22$2,434,000$110,636$475,000100
Trelawney Stud15$2,051,000$136,733$375,000573
Woburn Farm15$1,999,000$133,267$320,000376
Wentwood Grange22$1,730,500$78,659$220,000546
The Oaks Stud23$1,593,000$69,261$400,000390
Milan Park16$1,555,000$97,188$320,000102
Rich Hill Stud24$1,420,500$59,188$280,000384
Jamieson Park13$1,372,000$105,538$300,000238
Koru Thoroughbreds9$1,320,000$146,667$290,00074
Blandford Lodge15$1,279,500$85,300$260,000332
Phoenix Park14$1,276,000$91,143$200,000612
Mapperley Stud25$1,238,000$49,520$250,000508

Leading Vendor by Average (three or more sold)

VENDORSOLDAVERAGEAGGREGATETOP PRICETOP LOT
Waikato Stud71$226,972$16,115,000$1,400,000192
Pencarrow Stud14$200,000$2,800,000$800,000388
Henley Park3$183,333$550,000$250,000230
Beltana3$170,000$510,000$300,000271
Koru Thoroughbreds9$146,667$1,320,000$290,00074
Cambridge Stud53$141,604$7,505,000$800,00067
Trelawney Stud15$136,733$2,051,000$375,000573
Curraghmore22$135,000$2,970,000$370,000345
Woburn Farm15$133,267$1,999,000$320,000376
Little Avondale Stud25$132,820$3,320,500$500,00019
Goodwood Stud5$119,600$598,000$280,000335
Inglewood Stud6$114,167$685,000$220,000246
Hallmark Stud22$110,636$2,434,000$475,000100
Carlaw Park8$106,250$850,000$200,000296
Jamieson Park13$105,538$1,372,000$300,000238
Valachi Downs10$98,750$987,500$190,000138
Milan Park16$97,188$1,555,000$320,000102
Phoenix Park14$91,143$1,276,000$200,000612
Haunui Farm48$85,615$4,109,500$360,000275
Blandford Lodge15$85,300$1,279,500$260,000332

Leading Sires by Average (three or more sold)

SIRESOLDAVERAGEAGGREGATETOP PRICETOP LOT
I Am Invincible3$353,333$1,060,000$500,00019
Zoustar4$326,250$1,305,000$600,00090
Savabeel48$296,250$14,220,000$1,400,000192
Sebring3$241,667$725,000$375,000573
Teofilo3$200,000$600,000$300,000325
More Than Ready4$195,000$780,000$240,000114
Pierro5$163,500$817,500$260,000348
Pride of Dubai*4$160,000$640,000$220,000246
Pins21$144,905$3,043,000$340,00082
Vancouver*10$137,000$1,370,000$260,000332
Tavistock68$133,603$9,085,000$400,000390
Kermadec*9$125,778$1,132,000$200,000678
Deep Field6$120,000$720,000$240,000140
Iffraaj27$117,611$3,175,500$420,000122
No Nay Never*3$116,667$350,000$130,000606
So You Think14$115,357$1,615,000$220,000331
Exosphere*8$109,375$875,000$350,000495
Dundeel7$106,071$742,500$190,000358
Real Impact3$102,500$307,500$250,000490
Shooting to Win5$102,000$510,000$160,000234

*First Season Sire

Leading First Season Sires by Average (three or more sold)

SIRESOLDAVERAGEAGGREGATETOP PRICETOP LOT
Pride of Dubai4$160,000$640,000$220,000246
Vancouver10$137,000$1,370,000$260,000332
Kermadec9$125,778$1,132,000$200,000678
No Nay Never3$116,667$350,000$130,000606
Exosphere8$109,375$875,000$350,000495
Real Impact3$102,500$307,500$250,000490
Press Statement3$73,333$220,000$120,000589
Mongolian Khan34$71,735$2,439,000$200,000296
Contributer23$57,043$1,312,000$250,000508
Nostradamus4$48,625$194,500$125,000926
Sweynesse18$32,181$579,250$90,000129
Complacent11$28,182$310,000$52,5001011
Vespa5$22,800$114,000$40,000844
The Bold One4$9,125$36,500$28,0001265
Share/Bookmark