International
<< Back to News
<< Back
Jim Bannon's Journal for Woodbine - Sunday
26 Nov 2017 | Woodbineracetrack.com 

Preview for Woodbine Entertainment Group's meeting at Woodbine on Sunday. Selections by Jim Bannon.

The 10 race programme commences at 1.00pm Canadian ET, 5.00am AEST Monday in Australia.

Link to the Woodbine Racetrack live online broadcast of the meeting – Races seven to ten are broadcast from 8.08am AEST on Sky Racing2 and from 9.08am AEST on Sky Racing2.




RACE #1
BANNON
2 MARTINI KID
1 GIZMO JONES
8 CROWN PRINCE
5 BIG DADDY BEAR

GIZMO JONES took his third lifetime win last time but because he is a three year old in this category, he is not restricted by number of wins and is allowed to face non winners of three once again; he remains at the same price but gets an extra half furlong.
MARTINI KID competes for Bear Stables and Mike De Paulo and they have been padding their year
end totals with easy drop down scores lately with, Conquest Swagman, and, Hurricane Bear, and this one follows along with a drop for only $10,000; he was third last time against a key winner who has repeated; he goes from a seven furlong race to a nine furlong event.
WILSHIRE STAR took such a wide edge when dropped from the $20,000 mark to go for $6,250 last time that his easy cruising win on the front end saw him favoured; he now looks to go back up to the $10,000 mark to face non winners of three.
REBEL MUSIC like some others in here, is taking a drop down from the $19,000 mark to go for $9,500 but he lost in double digits last time when, Martini Kid, was better in third.
BIG DADDY BEAR was able to beat non winners of two for $10,000 October 21st when he committed to drafting behind a wall of runners; then found room in the stretch and was extra strong late; the sixth place finisher has come back to win.
MILWAUKEE FLASH exits the same most recent race as, Gizmo Jones, and closed belatedly.
ACTING THE PART tried to run at the same time, Milwaukee Flash, was advancing last time but the winner, Gizmo Jones, was too good.
CROWN PRICE took the big drop last time and got first run at the lead then was passed in the stretch by, Gizmo Jones; he remains a strong factor.


RACE #2
BANNON
5 LAPOCHKA
6 CONQUEST ELIMINATR
8 CANMORE
1 MACHO DANCER

MACHO DANCER is a Stronach Stables’ runner getting lasix after a faltering out of the money finish on turf last time; he had looked good with a maiden score from off the pace on Tapeta the time before.
WILLY’S CASTLE wanted a speed style last time but the third place finisher also was aggressive with speed and he lost that fight at 6-5 and slipped back to fourth and was claimed.
LEVIATHAN dropped into the right spot for a win October 7th when coming into the Catherine Day-Phillips stable from Saratoga; he scored for $32,000 with a brave inside move in traffic as the favourite; he was entered to compete recently but didn’t get an opportunity to run and will go here instead at a route on Tapeta.
UNBRIDLED PIPER was out of the money on turf last time in his first try for new interests when moved up and now goes to Tapeta.
LAPOCHKA was wide at the mid point of the turn last time and was out of the money on turf against a key winner; he wasn’t far away in his previous races in allowance company on Tapeta and is now running for just $40,000 on a drop which makes him a contender.
CONQUEST ELIMINATR is going from turf to Tapeta; he dropped from an allowance race last time and aggressively had the lead but couldn’t hold it desperately late and was finally second.
ARTISTICO was hustled early in the stretch looking to improve his position last time but he finished on the edges behind, Canmore.
CANMORE was aggressive on the pace two starts ago and was beaten late; he got aggressive in the middle stages on turf last time and finished third with, Conquest Eliminatr, in second and now he goes to Tapeta.
TISHINA won at first asking October 28th in a race that came off turf and went on Tapeta and he rallied strongly for Phil Gracey; he is a homebred by, Silent Name, for William Diamant.


RACE #3
BANNON
2 ICE FESTIVAL
3 STELLA ROSE
5 SPARKLES’ GIRL
1 GIADA VEGAS

GIADA VEGAS is a converted turf runner who has now won consecutive races on Tapeta with the same effective late style; she gets a class hike here to meet some rivals who are exiting positive results in stake races.
ICE FESTIVAL has three times in a row finished just in behind the difficult, Gamble’s Ghost, and that one is missing in this more restrictive race for non winners of three other than maiden or claiming; she must cut back from ten furlongs but should be comfortable stalking this group; Hernandez who took over for the Maple Leaf, had her moving aggressively in the stretch last time but the winner had more deep power.
STELLA ROSE was in the quickly run River Memories which came off turf November 3rd and finished third beaten less than a length; she had also finished just on the edges behind the difficult, Gamble’s Ghost, and, Ice Festival, two starts ago and she is improving for Kevin Attard.
IMPOSSIBLE TALE has a tough assignment here as she departs a turf sprint and goes to a route on Tapeta with a jump in value; she seeks her initial win of this interrupted season.
SPARKLES’ GIRL ran one of the best races of her career September 24th when she won the restricted, Classy ‘N Smart against Ontario sire company; she hustled in the stretch when in prime contention and moved away and then held off the bid of the runner up for John Charalambous under good handling from Wilson; she returns from time away.


RACE #4
BANNON
2 BOATHOUSE VIEW
8 SPECIALCNSYDRATION
1 BELLA FABIANA
3 LYLA LORRAINE

BELLA FABIANA was out of the money on turf last time and now drops for $20,000 and goes to Tapeta with Contreras now aboard; she is going second time off the claim for Martin Drexler and was an improved fifth beaten a length and a half last time.
BOATHOUSE VIEW had a career peak performance two starts ago when getting her third lifetime win and she was strong near the pace; she elected to go up to a difficult first allowance race last time where she had a wasted opportunity with some early speed; she was finally next to last; it is just a case of how retrievable her effort of two starts ago is at the moment with today’s drop for just $20,000.
LYLA LORRAINE surged between rivals and narrowly missed at seven furlongs last time in this category; she must cut back to six furlongs.
LONDIE LOU looked like a different runner last time; she was getting her second run since being dropped but it was a far superior performance; she came out from behind traffic to win big; she looks to double in value while shortening in distance.
GARAFRAXA is getting her first race since the spring time when she had a solid fringe offering against the difficult, West L. A. Girl, and the runner up from that race has had a meaningful campaign; she is in for just $19,000 off the shelf for Judith Pottins; she seeks a breakthrough win.
ROCKPORT DANCER beat non winners of two last time after a tentative break when bounced around early; she came running from the outside to win it all when taking her second lifetime score.
COCA INN gets her first run since September 29th when she came off the shelf and had speed at five furlongs but she didn’t stay the trip.
SPECIALCNSYDRATION was in for $20,000 against the boys on turf two starts ago and ran a peak race when third beaten a half length; she moved up to face the girls last time and maintained sharp form on turf; it is just a case of transferring that enthusiasm to Tapeta; the blinkers on.
HOCKEY HAIR beat non winners of two last time with a good rally when competing at this price range and now faces non winners of three.
SWEET RHAPSODY broke behind rivals last time and that made her longshot chore even tougher; her form slipped.
LAILAS PRINCESS won a duel last time for maiden $12,500 to prevail; she is not only going up in price but she is now facing non winners of three following that initial score.
RAGLAN ROAD attracted a claim for a lower sum than this for the second time in a row and now scales up for $20,000 after a tenth place finish.


RACE #5
BANNON
5 SAY THE WORD
4 UNCLE LOU
10 GUNNISON
9 ZENTACULAR

TONY LARRY AND MO a debut runner for Saul McHugh, is by Golden Missile, and from a dam who was a fifteen time winner; he will come from the inside here in this seven furlong opener with Alderson aboard.
BLAKEY showed potential on turf in his debut when he hung late in fourth and the runner up has come back to win; he was in that same comeback race and closed belatedly and the fifth place finisher has come back to win.
COOLSHADE debuted November 4th on a yielding turf at a mile and fell out of contention early; he prepped recently in 1.01.4.
UNCLE LOU a debut runner for Catherine Day-Phillips, is by Kentucky Derby winner, Orb, and from a dam who was a stakes winner and she produced the two time stakes winner, Unspurned; he worked from the gate November 18th in 48.4bg getting ready and did work on turf much earlier.
SAY THE WORD is a Sam-Son Farm homebred coming in from Fair Hill for Graham Motion; two starts ago at Laurel, he was in a key race and finished on the edges and the winner came here to capture the Grey and the third place finisher went to Keeneland to win; most recently, he added blinkers on a yielding turf and made a premature move to the lead and was finally second best.
VIEWFINDER debuted November 11th when looking for turf but the event went on Tapeta and early speed was obvious but not enough staying power was evident; he is hopeful of getting onto to the turf here.
MIDRAY had a useful race on turf two starts ago but couldn’t duplicate it last time against a higher pace velocity and he backed away.
O’KRATOS debuted August 27th at a distance that seemed too short for him on the grass and he attended the pace then hung; he adds lasix for this race off the shelf for Darwin Banach.
ZENTACULAR a debut runner for Mark Casse, is bred for stamina by, Graeme Hall, and is from a dam from a good family; he enters for seven furlongs on turf here but has trained solely on Tapeta including a work October 18th in 46.4.
GUNNISON is an import homebred for Hinkle Farms & Gunpowder Farms competing for Kelly Rubley who also has Perdona entered in the Bessarabian today; this one is by, Bernardini, and from the same dam who produced the Grade 1 winner on turf, Divisidero; he has been prepared at Fair Hill.
RAIDEN a second representative here for Catherine Day-Phillips, is by Grade 1 sprinter, Majestic Warrior, and will try seven furlongs at first asking with Johnson aboard; he has prepped regularly.
POINT OF ORDER got onto turf second time out but was used up in a speed duel; most recently a change of style in a race that came off turf produced a much better result with a staying second place finish on Tapeta; he now looks to use that new style on the grass.
WANDOFUHR debuted November 11th at six furlongs in a race that came off turf and was in a speed duel and retreated; turf is what he is looking for in this second start given his strong pedigree.
TAKE YOUR PLACE is entered for Tapeta only after a poor showing on a yielding turf last outing.


RACE #6
BANNON
8 AYE AYE CAPTAIN
6 BOLD HOPE
2 SPEIGHTSTOWN TIME
7 MARTEN RIVER

STORM RULER got in a heated speed duel with, Speightstown Time, last outing and both runners paid the price when a rallier went on to win; he was finally third beaten two lengths and draws the rail here going a furlong shorter.
SPEIGHTSTOWN TIME was going second time off the claim for Steven Chircop November 4th and got into a heated pace duel with, Storm Ruler, and then was passed by a closer in deep stretch and settled for second; he is shortening to just six furlongs here.
CREEPING BARRAGE is one of many speed elements in the race and offered just trace speed last time.
DIXIE WHISTLER was running for only $16,000 on a drop last time but it gave him a chance to run from off the pace on turf and he finished third; he is up in value and switching surfaces here.
SIGNATURE DATA has counted on his speed for three wins in conditioned races and now he will jump to a first allowance event and meet up with other significant speed types.
BOLD HOPE has the ability at times to sit just off the pace and strike and that style could work here; he won at five furlongs from just back last time when he was strong in the stretch reportedly running his final quarter in 22.3; he must go a furlong farther with hopes of running at the speed.
MARTEN RIVER is usually fully committed to a speed style and this event has at least three other identifiable speed sources; he backed away in a five furlong race last time and will now stretch out and did run well at six and a half furlongs just two starts ago.
AYE AYE CAPTAIN is a logical one to consider as a closer here but he will be working with only six furlongs and will have to hustle; he has been out of the money in consecutive events including a race at seven furlongs last time; Da Silva was aboard the last time he won and moves in here.


RACE #7
BANNON
9 DAYLIGHT BREEZE
5 SPLIT MY PANTS
10 NUPOGODI
2 SUNNY’S RAINBOW

TALE OF RONIN moved over to Tapeta last time at six furlongs and came from eleventh to be eighth beaten four and a half lengths when competing against several of these including the runner up, Daylight Breeze; he draws the difficult rail post here.
SUNNY’S RAINBOW was getting his second race off the shelf November 4th and his first start following a claim by Norm McKnight; he faced several of these when fifth beaten two lengths as he advanced inside; he now adds blinkers and gets a half furlong more.
SPANISH EXPRESS got relief two starts ago but couldn’t take advantage of it when used up in a speed duel; he sat off the early pace from a four wide position last time to win for $20,000 against non winners of two; he now goes up in value.
SILENT FLASH faced several of these last time and attended the early pace but gave up several positions
late; that poor result contrasted from his previous good rally on turf.
SPLIT MY PANTS has done quite well since using a new off the pace technique and he has had three consecutive good results on turf; at six furlongs last time, he closed a big gap from the rail post and was moving strongly against a winner who has already come back to score; his challenge here is transferring that new enthusiasm over to Tapeta and he did win on that surface earlier in the year.
FRONT NINE was in against several of these last time and had post eleven but made a good run when widest to be fourth beaten only a length and, Daylight Breeze, was second and, Nupogodi, was third; he rates respect.
SALIERI departed turf to go to Tapeta last time and was close by but couldn’t improve his position late; apprentice Fukumoto gets the call.
CONQUEST SWAGMAN dropped down to ensure a victory for just $10,000 last time and he was best as the favourite and attracted a claim by Robert Tiller and now jumps in value.
DAYLIGHT BREEZE has been second in three consecutive events in this category; his habit of coming out of the gate slowly has been a significant hindrance; in his latest, he rushed between rivals and was beaten a length by, Signature Data, who was entered in race six today; there is a half furlong more offered here.
NUPOGODI was in the same most recent race as several of these last time and he opted for the inside through the stretch and closed a big gap to be third beaten a length just inches behind the runner up, Daylight Breeze; he faces that same rival here.
CHIRICAHUA SIGNAL was in against the runner up, Daylight Breeze, last time and stalled on the outside at seven furlongs and now runs shorter after interim prepping.


RACE #8
BANNON
3 MOONLIT PROMISE
8 MINKS APRISE
5 SISTER NATION
9 SCOTTY’S MODEL

SUGAR JONES had her three race winning streak broken September 17th in the Sweet Briar Too when a distant fifth against, Moonlit Promise, and couldn’t handle that one last time either; she stretches to seven furlongs.
PERDONA comes in for Gunpowder Farms and trainer Kelly Rubley; she was here for the River Memories which came off turf and was run on Tapeta; she was the pacemaker but she gave up several positions late; she will shorten to seven furlongs on Tapeta for this event with Wilson once again aboard; all of
her career wins have come on Turf.
MOONLIT PROMISE launched her campaign September 17th at six and a half furlongs in the Sweet Briar Too Stakes and was ready for a longshot win with a strong rally; most recently, she shortened to six furlongs for the Fashion where she came four wide from the second flight starting her advance before, Minks Aprise, got going; she beat that one a long length; she stretches to seven furlongs here; she worked easily November 17th in 1.01.2 for Josie Carroll; she is a homebred for Hill ‘n’ Dale Equine Holdings and Windsor Boys Racing.
CRUMLIN SPIRIT has dedicated herself to route racing in three consecutive events and has been in optional races the past while; she is stepping up and cutting back in distance.
SISTER NATION showed promise in the spring time and returned October 8th to win the Ruling Angel at six and a half furlongs at generous odds when she advanced from the outside with a potent move; she has worked twice at five furlongs recently getting ready for this comeback for Mark Dodson.
LIBERTY KITTEN posted a fast work November 19th in preparation for moving away from turf and getting onto Tapeta at a sprint here; she seeks just her third lifetime win; she narrowly lost in a turf event last time at the second allowance level.
BOREALE was here for the River Memories for Graham Motion November 3rd and when the event came off turf, she remained in and made a generous inside rally at a route and finished between rivals narrowly missing; she will shorten to seven furlongs for West Point Thoroughbreds.
MINKS APRISE took a summer holiday and came back October 28th in top sprint form with a rally from last to be second against, Moonlit Promise; she meets that same one today but at a furlong farther which suites her style; she narrowly missed in this race last year; she worked well November 18th in 59.2.
SCOTTY’S MODEL has had a faultless return campaign and most recently, showed her dexterity by moving over to a yielding turf to keep her streak going; she has been stakes placed twice and now takes a jump in value looking for her initial stakes win for Bruno Schickedanz; she worked well November 18th in 47.3 for Norm McKnight.


RACE #9
BANNON
2 GLENVILLE GARDENS - BEST BET
3 GUY CABALLERO
8 LEAVEM IN MALIBU
7 U S MARSHAL

AULT has been thriving in claiming races in recent events with a win two starts ago and a third place finish last time when he lost a pace fight to the runner up and then faded;
he is up in value to the second allowance classification here.
GLENVILLE GARDENS has the potential to run well no matter what the classification whether on turf or Tapeta; he leaves a series of turf races including a narrow loss in the Labeeb last time against a key rival; he has the ability to make the adjustment here to nine furlongs on Tapeta.
GUY CABALLERO was the Plate Trial winner back in the spring time but ran arguably his best race in the
Ontario Derby October 15th when he was third against, Tiz A Slam, who had been second in the Queen’s Plate and Holy Helena, who had dominated the Queen’s Plate; he made a nice rally between rivals; he comes back at the same distance but against older rivals here.
HOLLYWOOD CRITIC has the challenge of stretching out in distance here after a positive win at seven furlongs two starts ago followed by an outside fringe performance against a key winner last time.
BORN IN A BREEZE was out of the money on turf in the Bunty Lawless then dropped to secure a claiming victory on Tapeta November 5th; he surged between runners and attracted a claim by Debra Rombis.
KASSEOPIA did not leave the gate with the field last time and then had to make up ground but he was strongest at the end to win that first allowance race at this exact distance; he has been busy with works in the interim for Mark Casse.
U S MARSHAL experimented in the prep for the Valedictory last time and the slow pace suited his style but he was done by mid stretch; he is cutting back in distance by a half mile and trying to recover his valuable velocity which he showed in the middle stages of the Durham when he was finally a distant second behind, Melmich.
LEAVEM IN MALIBU got back to better form November 1st in this category; he attempted to come up the inside but a fatiguing runner faded in his path and a disqualification resulted; he came back to work November 12th in a prompt 48.4 and Husbands takes over for Mark Casse.


RACE #10
BANNON
11 DISCREET DAN
3 LUCKY B. N.
9 HUNTS BAY
10 GRAND POOBAH
6 CINNAMON BEAR

OLD FAITHFUL is coming back eight days after his performance for $9,500 last time where he made a bid inside but couldn’t continue in contention when, Lucky B. N., was second.
MOHAWK STYLE was in against a key winner last time who has already come back with a runner up finish and the third place finisher has come back to win; he encountered a slow pace and then backed away at a crucial time and that was a disappointing development.
LUCKY B. N. was in an unproductive speed duel two starts ago and that didn’t work; he used his former off the pace technique last time and that resulted in a second place finish in an improved effort.
NATIVE PRANCER now goes for Ross Armata; he had a poor outing last time when facing many of these; Mailhot will take over and had a smart winning ride on Wednesday.
D’S DOUBLE EAGLE didn’t threaten last time but he closed well from the outside when fifth of twelve; Wilson takes over.
CINNAMON BEAR debuted November 4th and while he wasn’t a threat, he showed some interest in the stretch suggesting he could improve in this second start.
WORKINGONMYSPANISH contributed to the speed of an event November 4th and he had no defence for the stretch drive.
CALL ME GIZMO was in a difficult spot last time when just off the lead in a crowd and he did not thrive during the stretch run.
HUNTS BAY was used up in a speed duel two starts ago; he changed his running style to come from off the pace last time and found room on the inside to finish fourth with, Lucky B. N., in second; he rates consideration.
GRAND POOBAH moved very late on the outside last time and there is a half furlong more which should be an assist.
DISCREET DAN advanced two starts ago to be on the edges; he used a premature move to get into contention through the stretch last time but he hung very late; he needs a better timed move.
CATS CASSINOVA has been in consecutive routes and was able to make a middle move in contention last time but he hung and the runner up came back to beat several of these; he turns back in distance for Kevin Attard.
SHANTY TOWN was reserved off the pace last time then made a late run when fourth at a route; he turns back to seven furlongs.
R QUICK ARCH closed a gap last time at six furlongs from post fourteen and will now extend to seven furlongs here for Gerald Seymour.

 

Click on the Woodbine Thoroughbred Racing banner to watch the live broadcast

 



Racing at Woodbine on Sunday from 1.00pm ET, 5.00am AEST in Australia on Monday, picture WEG and Michael Burns Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 
Share/Bookmark

©Copyright 2006 - 2017 Thoroughbred News.
All rights reserved
Development and Design by Web Element