VIEW ARCHIVES (1287 articles)

<< Back
LONGINES International Jockeys' Championship jockey allocation results
04 Dec 2017 | Hong Kong Jockey Club 

The Allocation of Jockeys for the four legs of the 2017 LONGINES International Jockeys Championship was held this morning at Sha Tin Racecourse. Mr Winfried Engelbrecht-Bresges, Chief Executive Officer, HKJC, Mr Anthony Kelly, Executive Director of Racing Business and Operations, HKJC and Executive Director of Racing Authority, Mr Andrew Harding, HKJC officiated at the ceremony which matched jockeys and runners, for the four races.

The LONGINES International Jockeys Championship will be held at Happy Valley Racecourse on Wednesday, 6 December. Eight overseas top jockeys will compete with four Hong Kong representatives in four designated races.

2017 LONGINES International Jockeys' Championship- Jockeys' Allocation Results

1st Leg

(Class 4 - 1650 Metres - Ratings 60-40 - Sec 2)

Jockeys' Allocation Results

 

Horse No.

Horse Name

 

Jockey

1

OUR HERO

 

Zac Purton

2

SANGRIA

 

Karis Teetan

3

SMART BABY

 

Hugh Bowman

4

MR KOOL

 

Pierre-Charles Boudot

5

MUTUAL JOY

 

Leandro Henrique

6

SUPER CLAN

 

Flavien Prat

7

FOREVER POSH

 

Ryan Moore

8

GARLIC YEAH

 

Keita Tosaki

9

SEE ME NOW

 

Silvestre de Sousa

10

LITTLE FANTASY

 

Cristian Demuro

11

SIGHT SEEING

 

Derek Leung Ka-chun

12

MONEY WINNER

 

Joao Moreira

2nd Leg

(Class 4 - 1000 Metres - Ratings 60-40)

Jockeys' Allocation Results

Horse No.

Horse Name

 

Jockey

1

JOLLY BOUNTIFUL

 

Keita Tosaki

2

SILVER SPUN

 

Flavien Prat

3

DR RACE

 

Ryan Moore

4

EXCEPTIONAL DESIRE

 

Pierre-Charles Boudot

5

COUR VALANT

 

Zac Purton

6

DR PROACTIVE

 

Hugh Bowman

7

LUNAR ZEPHYR

 

Cristian Demuro

8

TRIUMPHAL TRUMPET

 

Leandro Henrique

9

FISH N' CHIPS

 

Joao Moreira

10

PEACE COMBINATION

 

Silvestre de Sousa

11

RICHCITY FORTUNE

 

Karis Teetan

12

SPARKLING TALENT

 

Derek Leung Ka-chun

3rd Leg

(Class 4 - 1650 Metres - Ratings 60-40 - Sec 1)

Jockeys' Allocation Results

Horse No.

Horse Name

 

Jockey

1

WAH MAY BABY

 

Karis Teetan

2

SPEEDY WALLY

 

Ryan Moore

3

CURLING LUXURY

 

Joao Moreira

4

LET'S TAKE IT EASY

 

Zac Purton

5

BO DUKE

 

Pierre-Charles Boudot

6

SPARKLING SWORD

 

Hugh Bowman

7

EXCELLENCE

 

Derek Leung Ka-chun

8

VARA PEARL

 

Flavien Prat

9

DESTIN

 

Leandro Henrique

10

MI BLANCO

 

Silvestre de Sousa

11

GODSPEED

 

Keita Tosaki

12

ACCESSION YEARS

 

Cristian Demuro

4th Leg

(Class 3 - 1650 Metres - Ratings 80-60)

Jockeys' Allocation Results

Horse No.

Horse Name

 

Jockey

1

HIGH SPIRIT

 

Derek Leung Ka-chun

2

BULLISH SMART

 

Hugh Bowman

3

LITTERATEUR

 

Keita Tosaki

4

RAZOR QUEST

 

Joao Moreira

5

FLYING QUEST

 

Ryan Moore

6

BANK ON RED

 

Pierre-Charles Boudot

7

KIRAM

 

Karis Teetan

8

LOTUS BREEZE

 

Zac Purton

9

SUPER FORM

 

Cristian Demuro

10

IMPERIAL GALLANTRY

 

Flavien Prat

11

MIGHTY MAVERICK

 

Silvestre de Sousa

12

HAPPY JOURNEY

 

Leandro Henrique