Industry

Back

Final results for Karaka 2018

New Zealand Bloodstock’s Karaka Sale ring hosted a brand new format at the 92nd National Yearling Sales Series with key figures over the six days of trading reaching phenomenal heights.

In a decade-high, the aggregate totalled $97,157,750 versus last year’s turnover of $82,015,500.

The average increased significantly to $106,183 from last year’s $86,973 and the median surpassed last year’s $55,000 when it reached a record-breaking $75,000. The clearance rate was a pleasing 81%, up four percentage points seen in 2017.

Two million-dollar lots sold this year with a Savabeel colt topping the sale at $1.025 million.

There were 19 yearlings that sold for $500,000 or more, up from nine in 2017, with fillies in hot demand accounting for 12 of the top prices. They sold at a strong average of $110,896 compared to the colts who settled at an average of $103,318.

Domestic spend strengthened with local buyers outlaying $7.6 million more than they did at the Sale last year, while spend from key international racing jurisdictions saw the Australian buying bench increase from last year by $1.3 million and Hong Kong increased by $5.5 million.

China, Malaysia, USA, Thailand and Macau all joined the buying bench at the Sale after being inactive in 2017.

2018 National Yearling Sales Series Combined Statistics

 201820172016
Aggregate$97,157,750$82,015,500$86,193,400
Average$106,183$86,973$88,042
Median$75,000$50,000$55,000
Clearance81%77%80%
Catalogued124713471378
Withdrawn123132155
Offered112411861223
Passed209272244
Lots Sold915943979
Top Price$1,025,000$825,000$1,300,000

Top Lots

LOTTYPEBREEDINGVENDORPURCHASERPRICE
301B.CSavabeel / Katie LeeCambridge StudMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$1,025,000
156BR.CFastnet Rock / DiademeCurraghmoreMark Pilkington Management / Lindsay Park Racing (Victoria)$1,000,000
612B.FTavistock / Special DiamondCambridge StudChina Horse Club (China)$975,000
290B.FSavabeel / Joy's ChoiceCambridge StudMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$900,000
371B.FNot a Single Doubt / Meleka BelleHaunui FarmMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$900,000
487BB.FSavabeel / PosyWaikato Stud Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Victoria)$875,000
159B.FTavistock / Diamond LikeCambridge StudMoody Racing (Victoria)$750,000
455B.CExceed and Excel / Our Ella BellePencarrow StudMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$750,000
172B.FFastnet Rock / Dragon's TailHallmark StudBBA Ireland (Ireland)$725,000
503BB.FTavistock / Pussy O'ReillyCambridge StudDean Hawthorne Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Victoria)$700,000
667B.CTavistock / Tricia'oCambridge StudDean Hawthorne Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Victoria)$700,000
600BB.FZoustar / Snow BlitzLandsdowne Park Mr GC Beemsterboer (Netherlands)$650,000
215B.CSnitzel / FloriaHaunui FarmMr DC Ellis (Te Akau)$625,000
595B.FSavabeel / Sitting PrettyWaikato Stud Yulong Investment (Victoria)$625,000
479BB.FFastnet Rock / Pins 'n' NeedlesThe Oaks StudMr WE & Mrs KN Calder (Southland)$550,000
695BRB.FLonhro / WeddingJamieson ParkMr BJ Lindsay & Mrs JE Lindsay (Auckland)$520,000
48B.FTavistock / BagalolliesHighden ParkDean Hawthorne Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Waikato)$500,000
84B.CMore Than Ready / BucklingHaunui FarmWallace Thoroughbreds (Auckland)$500,000
190B.CSavabeel / EudoraWaikato Stud Hong Kong Jockey Club (Hong Kong)$500,000
132B.CZoustar / Crystal SpurCurraghmoreAquis Farm / Lindsay Park Racing (Queensland)$460,000

Leading Purchasers by Aggregate

PURCHASER BOUGHTAGGREGATEAVERAGETOP PRICETOP LOT
Mr DC Ellis (Te Akau)28$7,682,500$274,375$1,025,000301
Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Waikato)9$3,875,000$430,556$875,000487
Bruce Perry Bloodstock (BAFNZ) (Wellington)16$2,470,000$154,375$420,00010
Busuttin Racing (Victoria)15$2,350,000$156,667$320,000255
Paul Moroney Bloodstock (Victoria)19$2,077,000$109,316$280,000473
Hong Kong Jockey Club (Hong Kong)7$2,060,000$294,286$500,000190
Mark Pilkington Management / Lindsay Park Racing (Victoria)3$1,810,000$603,333$1,000,000156
Tartan Meadow Bloodstock (Hong Kong)13$1,779,000$136,846$300,000363
Go Racing (Auckland)14$1,660,000$118,571$280,000265
Kaha Syndicate / Mulcaster Bloodstock (New South Wales)6$1,595,000$265,833$425,000108
Yulong Investment (Victoria)6$1,455,000$242,500$625,000595
Team Rogerson (Waikato)8$1,425,000$178,125$420,000608
Mr BJ Lindsay & Mrs JE Lindsay (Auckland)5$1,365,000$273,000$520,000695
De Burgh Equine / Shadwell (Ireland)5$1,310,000$262,000$360,000601
John Chalmers Bloodstock Services (Western Australia)12$1,240,000$103,333$250,000202
John Foote Bloodstock (Hong Kong)9$1,150,000$127,778$220,000422
Moody Racing (Victoria)4$990,000$247,500$750,000159
China Horse Club (China)1$975,000$975,000$975,000612
Mick Price Racing (Victoria)7$945,000$135,000$300,000176
John Foote Bloodstock / Darren Weir Racing (Victoria)7$865,000$123,571$320,000564

Leading Vendor by Aggregate

VENDORSOLDAGGREGATEAVERAGETOP PRICETOP LOT
Waikato Stud71$12,885,000$181,479$875,000487
Cambridge Stud61$9,986,000$163,705$1,025,000301
Haunui Farm38$5,941,500$156,355$900,000371
Westbury Stud62$5,838,500$94,169$370,000472
Windsor Park Stud52$4,782,000$91,962$410,000355
Curraghmore31$4,721,000$152,290$1,000,000156
Trelawney Stud24$3,160,000$131,667$420,000608
Pencarrow Stud15$2,775,000$185,000$750,000455
Little Avondale Stud23$2,747,500$119,457$360,00040
The Oaks Stud22$2,695,500$122,523$550,000479
Hallmark Stud19$2,575,000$135,526$725,000172
Wentwood Grange24$2,303,000$95,958$320,000261
Bradbury Park21$2,285,000$108,810$400,000387
Jamieson Park13$2,173,500$167,192$520,000695
Rich Hill Stud35$1,970,000$56,286$220,000463
Valachi Downs15$1,937,500$129,167$300,000647
Landsdowne Park14$1,821,000$130,071$650,000600
Milan Park15$1,770,000$118,000$300,000700
Highden Park9$1,740,000$193,333$500,00048
Monovale Farm14$1,508,500$107,750$260,000628

Leading Vendor by Average (three or more sold)

VENDORSOLDAVERAGEAGGREGATETOP PRICETOP LOT
Henley Park6$202,500$1,215,000$400,00026
Highden Park9$193,333$1,740,000$500,00048
Pencarrow Stud15$185,000$2,775,000$750,000455
Waikato Stud71$181,479$12,885,000$875,000487
Koru Thoroughbreds7$172,857$1,210,000$270,00092
Jamieson Park13$167,192$2,173,500$520,000695
Mana Park6$166,667$1,000,000$360,000272
Cambridge Stud61$163,705$9,986,000$1,025,000301
Haunui Farm38$156,355$5,941,500$900,000371
Curraghmore31$152,290$4,721,000$1,000,000156
Lyndhurst Farm9$149,444$1,345,000$250,000189
Inglewood Stud7$137,571$963,000$280,000473
Hallmark Stud19$135,526$2,575,000$725,000172
Trelawney Stud24$131,667$3,160,000$420,000608
Wellfield Lodge6$131,667$790,000$300,000577
Landsdowne Park14$130,071$1,821,000$650,000600
Valachi Downs15$129,167$1,937,500$300,000647
The Oaks Stud22$122,523$2,695,500$550,000479
Little Avondale Stud23$119,457$2,747,500$360,00040
Milan Park15$118,000$1,770,000$300,000700

Leading Sires by Average (three or more sold)

SIRESOLDAVERAGEAGGREGATETOP PRICETOP LOT
Snitzel3$441,667$1,325,000$625,000215
Fastnet Rock12$394,167$4,730,000$1,000,000156
I Am Invincible3$343,333$1,030,000$410,000355
More Than Ready4$287,500$1,150,000$500,00084
Savabeel61$261,066$15,925,000$1,025,000301
Tavistock76$150,875$11,466,500$975,000612
Rubick*3$150,000$450,000$320,000435
Stratum3$148,333$445,000$220,000177
Holy Roman Emperor3$146,667$440,000$160,000458
Deep Field*8$141,875$1,135,000$300,000363
Pierro3$141,667$425,000$200,000216
Foxwedge5$137,000$685,000$300,000116
Epaulette3$131,667$395,000$170,0001
Brazen Beau*3$130,000$390,000$160,000209
Declaration of War6$128,333$770,000$300,000647
Shooting to Win*8$123,125$985,000$260,000425
Zacinto9$116,111$1,045,000$230,000277
Sacred Falls*46$113,891$5,239,000$300,000572
Makfi14$113,571$1,590,000$210,000141
Dundeel7$105,357$737,500$270,00092

*First season sire

Leading First Season Sires by Average (three or more sold)

SIRESOLDAVERAGEAGGREGATETOP PRICETOP LOT
Rubick3$150,000$450,000$320,000435
Deep Field8$141,875$1,135,000$300,000363
Brazen Beau3$130,000$390,000$160,000209
Shooting to Win8$123,125$985,000$260,000425
Sacred Falls46$113,891$5,239,000$300,000572
Dissident7$104,286$730,000$150,000509
Hallowed Crown5$98,000$490,000$180,000403
Charm Spirit39$96,103$3,748,000$400,000319
Ghibellines5$74,600$373,000$115,000179
Toronado3$68,333$205,000$110,000413
El Roca13$40,692$529,000$80,000234
Proisir29$38,034$1,103,000$160,000766
Atlante13$32,231$419,000$90,000890
Pure Champion3$24,000$72,000$43,0001222
Share/Bookmark