International

Back

Time to celebrate our stars at the Singapore Racing Awards 2017


It’s this time of the year when the Singapore racing fraternity comes together to applaud its winners at the Singapore Racing Awards gala night.

Hosted by the Association of Racehorse Trainers of Singapore and coordinated by the Customer Care Department of the Singapore Turf Club, the annual glamour event this year will be held at the John Jacob Ballroom, St Regis Hotel, 29, Tanglin Road on January 8, 2018 at 6.30pm.

Six of the 17 recipients of the 2017 season are already known - the five champions, namely Leading Owner by Stakes won, the Lim’s Stable who also secured the title of Leading Owner by Number of Wins, Champion Trainer (Mark Walker), Champion Jockey (Vlad Duric) and Champion Apprentice Jockey (Wong Chin Chuen) as well as the “Most Improved Horse” title awarded to Gilt Complex.

A panel comprising the Singapore Turf Club Handicapping Panel, members of the media (English and Chinese press) and members of the TV broadcasting teams (English and Chinese) will cast their votes for nine of the remaining 11 awards, including the Horse of the Year award.

The two Racing Media Awards (English and Chinese) will be selected by the Association of Racehorse Trainers Singapore.

Nominees to the various Awards are shortlisted primarily on the basis of their performances in Group and feature races.

Any persons wishing to purchase seats at this Gala event may contact the Customer Care Department on 6879 1400 / 1307 / 1398 or by emailing at horseownership@turfclub.com.sg.


NOMINEES FOR THE SINGAPORE RACING AWARDS 2017



CHAMPION 2 YEAR OLD

BE BEE

CHARGER

MR HANKS



CHAMPION 3 YEAR OLD

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO

DISTINCTIVE DARCI

FOREVER YOUNG

JUPITER GOLD


CHAMPION 4 YEAR OLD

ALIBI

DEBT COLLECTOR

INFANTRY

LIM’S CRUISER



CHAMPION OLDER HORSE

GILT COMPLEX

QUECHUA

STORM TROOPS

WAR AFFAIR



CHAMPION SPRINTER

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO

FAALTLESS

INFANTRY

LIM’S CRUISER



CHAMPION MILER

ALIBI

BIG BROTHER

FOREVER YOUNG

INFANTRY

TWICKENHAM



CHAMPION STAYER

BAHANA

ELITE EXCALIBUR

GILT COMPLEX

INFANTRY



CHAMPION POLYTRACK HORSE

GURU-GURU

INFANTRY

NOVA STRIKE

NOVA SWISS

TANNHAUSER



HORSE OF THE YEAR

All of the above nominees are eligible for this Award.

Share/Bookmark